The Legislature has passed amendments to the Gender Equality in Employment Act and the Employment Insurance Act, extending maternity leave from eight to 14 weeks, doubling paternity leave from seven to 14 days and expanding eligibility for unpaid parental leave.
The amendments allow employees to take unpaid parental leave until their child turns nine, rather than three.
Employees will also be allowed to take leave to personally care for a child in cases including illness or the suspension of daycare services or school classes.
Such leave will be capped at 60 days per child.
Paternity leave must be taken within 15 days of the child's birth.
The changes come amid Taiwan's chronically low birth rate, which is among the lowest in the world.
Ruling and opposition parties reportedly reached a consensus on the changes ahead of third reading in the legislature.
Customer Service Hotline: 02-8522-7199 | Email: icrtclub@icrt.com.tw Customer Service Hours: Monday-Friday 10AM-6PM nternational Community Radio Taipei 19-5F, No. 5, Sec. 3, New Taipei Blvd., Xinzhuang Dist., New Taipei City 24250