Now on FM100 :
AsiaNation
Sundays 7-10AM
|
Madam Marie
Now on FM100 : BUWAN by JK LABAJO
COMING UP :
NEXT PROGRAM : Greatest Hits Of Music
Top News
Lawmakers approve more leave days for parents
Posted on 2026-11-14 11:07:13
The Legislature has passed amendments to the Gender Equality in Employment
Act and the Employment Insurance Act, extending maternity leave from eight to
14 weeks, doubling paternity leave from seven to 14 days and expanding
eligibility for unpaid parental leave.

The amendments allow employees to take unpaid parental leave until their
child turns nine, rather than three.

Employees will also be allowed to take leave to personally care for a child
in cases including illness or the suspension of daycare services or school
classes.

Such leave will be capped at 60 days per child.

Paternity leave must be taken within 15 days of the child's birth.

The changes come amid Taiwan's chronically low birth rate, which is among the
lowest in the world.

Ruling and opposition parties reportedly reached a consensus on the changes
ahead of third reading in the legislature.

CNA_JvW


Customer Service Hotline: 02-8522-7199 | Email: icrtclub@icrt.com.tw
Customer Service Hours: Monday-Friday 10AM-6PM
nternational Community Radio Taipei 19-5F, No. 5, Sec. 3, New Taipei Blvd., Xinzhuang Dist., New Taipei City 24250